Privacy policy

    HomePrivacy policy

    Data protection

    1. Privacy at a glance

    General information

    The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit this website. Personal data is all data with which you can be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our data protection declaration listed under this text.

    Data collection on this website

    Who is responsible for data collection on this website?
    The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find their contact details in the section "Notice on the responsible body" in this data protection declaration.

    How do we collect your data?
    On the one hand, your data is collected when you communicate it to us. This can be z. B. be data that you enter in a contact form.
    Other data is collected automatically or with your consent by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is primarily technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of the page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter this website.

    What do we use your data for?

    Part of the data is collected to ensure that the website is provided without errors. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.

    What rights do you have regarding your data?
    You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction or deletion of this data. If you have given your consent to data processing, you can revoke this consent at any time for the future. You also have the right, under certain circumstances, to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted.
    You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.
    You can contact us at any time if you have any further questions on the subject of data protection.

    Analysis tools and third-party tools

    When you visit this website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This is mainly done with so-called analysis programs.
    Detailed information on these analysis programs can be found in the following data protection declaration.

     

    2. Hosting

    We host the content of our website with the following provider:

    Host Europe

    The provider is Host Europe GmbH, Hansestraße 111, 51149, Cologne (hereinafter Host Europe). When you visit our website, Host Europe collects various log files including your IP addresses.

    Details can be found in Host Europe's data protection declaration:
    https://www.hosteurope.de/AGB/Datenschutzerklaerung/.

    Host Europe is used on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in our website being displayed as reliably as possible. If a corresponding consent was requested, the processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 Para B. for device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

    order processing

    We have concluded an order processing contract (AVV) for the use of the above-mentioned service. This is a contract required by data protection law, which ensures that the personal data of our website visitors is only processed according to our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

     

    3. General information and mandatory information

    Privacy policy

    The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

    If you use this website, various personal data will be collected.

    Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This data protection declaration explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

    We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

    Note on the responsible body

    The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

    Alarm IT Factory GmbH
    Rotebühlstrasse 51A
    D-70178 Stuttgart

    Telephone: + 49 711 62 007 69 - 0
    Email: info@alarm-it-factory.de

    The responsible body is the natural or legal person who, alone or together with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

    storage duration

    Unless a specific storage period has been specified in this data protection declaration, your personal data will remain with us until the purpose for data processing no longer applies. If you assert a legitimate request for deletion or revoke your consent to data processing, your data will be deleted unless we have other legally permissible reasons for storing your personal data (e.g. tax or commercial law retention periods); in the latter case, the data will be deleted once these reasons have ceased to exist.

    General information on the legal basis for data processing on this website

    If you have consented to the data processing, we will process your personal data on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a GDPR or Article 9 Paragraph 2 Letter a GDPR, if special data categories according to Article 9 Paragraph 1 GDPR are processed. In the event of express consent to the transfer of personal data to third countries, data processing is also based on Article 49 (1) (a) GDPR. If you have consented to the storage of cookies or access to information on your end device (e.g. via device fingerprinting), data processing is also based on Section 25 (1) TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time. If your data is required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures, we process your data on the basis of Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR. Furthermore, we process your data if they are required to fulfill a legal obligation on the basis of Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR. Data processing can also take place on the basis of our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The following paragraphs of this data protection declaration provide information on the relevant legal bases in each individual case.

    Data Protection Officer

    We have appointed a data protection officer.

    secopan gmbh
    Am Schönblick 14
    71229 Leonberg

    Telephone: 07152 56958-0
    E-Mail: datenschutz@secopan.de

    Note on data transfer to the USA and other third countries

    Among other things, we use tools from companies based in the USA or other third countries that are not secure under data protection law. If these tools are active, your personal data can be transferred to these third countries and processed there. We point it out
    point out that in these countries no level of data protection comparable to that of the EU can be guaranteed. For example, US companies are obliged to release personal data to security authorities without you as the person concerned being able to take legal action against this. It can therefore not be ruled out that US authorities (e.g. secret services) will process, evaluate and permanently store your data on US servers for monitoring purposes. We have no influence on these processing activities.

    Revocation of your consent to data processing

    Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke consent that you have already given at any time. The legality of the data processing that took place up until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

    Right to object to data collection in special cases and to direct advertising (Art. 21 GDPR)

    IF THE DATA PROCESSING IS BASED ON ART. 6 ABS. 1 LIT. E OR F GDPR, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AT ANY TIME FOR REASONS ARISING FROM YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS. THE RESPECTIVE LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH A PROCESSING IS BASED CAN BE FOUND IN THIS DATA PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU OBJECT, WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA CONCERNED UNLESS WE CAN HAVE COMPELLING PROTECTIVE REASONS FOR THE PROCESSING
    PROOF THAT OVERRIDE YOUR INTERESTS, RIGHTS AND FREEDOMESS OR THE PROCESSING IS FOR THE ESTABLISHMENT, EXERCISE OR DEFENSE OF LEGAL CLAIMS (OBJECTION ACCORDING TO ART. 21 (1) GDPR).

    IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED FOR DIRECT ADVERTISING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR SUCH ADVERTISING PURPOSES; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING TO THE EXTENT RELATED TO SUCH DIRECT ADVERTISING. IF YOU OBJECT, YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL NO LONGER BE USED FOR DIRECT ADVERTISING PURPOSES (OBJECTION ACCORDING TO ART. 21 (2) GDPR).

    Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

    In the event of violations of the GDPR, those affected have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their habitual residence, their place of work or the place of the alleged violation. The right to lodge a complaint is without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy.

    Right to data portability

    You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another person responsible, this will only be done to the extent that it is technically feasible.

    Information, deletion and correction

    Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to correction or deletion of this data at any time. You can contact us at any time if you have any further questions on the subject of personal data.

    Right to restriction of processing

    You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. You can contact us at any time for this. The right to restriction of processing exists in the following cases:

    • If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored by us, we usually need time to check this. For the duration of the examination, you have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted.
    • If the processing of your personal data happened/is happening unlawfully, you can request the restriction of data processing instead of deletion.
    • If we no longer need your personal data, but you need it to exercise, defend or assert legal claims, you have the right to demand that the processing of your personal data be restricted instead of being deleted.
    • If you have lodged an objection in accordance with Art. 21 (1) GDPR, your interests and ours must be weighed up. As long as it has not yet been determined whose interests prevail, you have the right to demand that the processing of your personal data be restricted.

    If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, this data - apart from its storage - may only be used with your consent or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the European Union or a Member State are processed.

    SSL or TLS encryption

    For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

    If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

    Objecting to Promotional Emails

    We hereby object to the use of contact data published as part of the imprint obligation to send unsolicited advertising and information material. The site operators expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited advertising being sent, such as spam e-mails.

     

    4. Data collection on this website

    cookies

    Our website uses so-called "cookies". Cookies are small data packages and do not damage your end device. They are stored on your end device either temporarily for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies). Session cookies are automatically deleted after your visit. Permanent cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them yourself or until they are automatically deleted by your web browser.

    In some cases, cookies from third-party companies can also be stored on your end device when you enter our site (third-party cookies). These enable us or you to use certain services of the third-party company (e.g. cookies for processing payment services).

    Cookies have different functions. Numerous cookies are technically necessary because certain website functions would not work without them (e.g. the shopping cart function or the display of videos). Other cookies are used to evaluate user behavior or to display advertising.

    Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process, to provide certain functions you want (e.g. for the shopping cart function) or to optimize the website (e.g. cookies for measuring web audience) (necessary cookies). stored on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR, unless another legal basis is specified. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of necessary cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. If consent to the storage of cookies and comparable recognition technologies was requested, processing takes place exclusively on the basis of this consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 Para. 1 TTDSG); the consent can be revoked at any time.

    You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

    If cookies are used by third-party companies or for analysis purposes, we will inform you of this separately in this data protection declaration and, if necessary, ask for your consent.

    consent with compliance

    Our website uses the Complianz consent technology to obtain your consent to the storage of certain cookies on your end device or to the use of certain technologies and to document this in accordance with data protection regulations. The provider of this technology is Complianz BV, Kalmarweg 14-5, 9723 JG Groningen, The Netherlands (hereinafter “Complianz”).

    Compliance is hosted on our servers, so there is no connection to the compliance provider's servers. Complianz saves a cookie in your browser in order to be able to allocate the given consent or its revocation to you. The data collected in this way is stored until you request us to delete it, delete the compliance cookie yourself, or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies. Mandatory statutory retention requirements remain unaffected.

    Complianz is used to obtain the legally required consent for the use of cookies. The legal basis for this is Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR.

    Server log files

    The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

    • Browser type and browser version
    • operating system used
    • Referrer URL
    • Host name of the accessing computer
    • Time of server request
    • IP address

    This data is not merged with other data sources.

    This data is collected on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimization of his website - the server log files must be recorded for this purpose.

    contact form

    If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

    This data is processed on the basis of Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR if your request is related to the fulfillment of a contract or is necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of inquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR) or on your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR) if this was queried; the consent can be revoked at any time.

    The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

    Inquiry by e-mail, telephone or fax

    If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your inquiry including all resulting personal data (name, enquiry) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

    This data is processed on the basis of Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR if your request is related to the fulfillment of a contract or is necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of inquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR) or on your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR) if this was queried; the consent can be revoked at any time.

    The data you sent to us via contact requests will remain with us until you request deletion, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular statutory retention periods - remain unaffected.

     

    5. Analysis Tools and Advertising

    Google Analytics

    This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

    Google Analytics enables the website operator to analyze the behavior of website visitors. The website operator receives various usage data, such as B. Page views, length of stay, operating systems used and origin of the user. This data is assigned to the respective end device of the user. There is no assignment to a user ID.

    Furthermore, we can use Google Analytics to record your mouse and scrolling movements and clicks, among other things. Furthermore, Google Analytics uses various modeling approaches to supplement the recorded data sets and uses machine learning technologies for data analysis.

    Google Analytics uses technologies that enable the user to be recognized for the purpose of analyzing user behavior (e.g. cookies or device fingerprinting). The information collected by Google about the use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

    The use of this service is based on your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR and Section 25 Para. 1 TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

    Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here:
    https://privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/mccs/.

    browser plug-in

    You can prevent Google from collecting and processing your data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

    You can find more information on how Google Analytics handles user data in Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

    order processing

    We have concluded an order processing contract with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

     

    6. Newsletters

    newsletter data

    If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we need an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data is not collected or only collected on a voluntary basis. We use newsletter service providers, which are described below, to process the newsletter.

    CleverReach

    This website uses CleverReach to send newsletters. The provider is CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG, Schafjückenweg 2, 26180 Rastede, Germany (hereinafter “CleverReach”). CleverReach is a service that can be used to organize and analyze the sending of newsletters. The data you enter for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter (e.g. email address) will be stored on the CleverReach servers in Germany or Ireland.

    Our newsletters sent with CleverReach enable us to analyze the behavior of the newsletter recipients. Among other things, it can be analyzed here how many recipients have opened the newsletter message and how often which link in the newsletter was clicked. With the help of so-called conversion tracking, it can also be analyzed whether a previously defined action (e.g. purchase of a product on this website) took place after clicking on the link in the newsletter. Further information on data analysis by CleverReach newsletter is available at:
    https://www.cleverreach.com/de/funktionen/reporting-und-tracking/.

    The data processing takes place on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

    If you do not want an analysis by CleverReach, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a corresponding link in every newsletter message.

    The data you have stored with us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us or the newsletter service provider until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and deleted from the newsletter distribution list after you have canceled the newsletter. Data stored by us for other purposes remain unaffected.

    After you have been removed from the newsletter distribution list, your e-mail address may be stored by us or the newsletter service provider in a blacklist if this is necessary to prevent future mailings. The data from the blacklist is only used for this purpose and is not merged with other data. This serves both your interest and our interest in complying with the legal requirements when sending newsletters (legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR). Storage in the blacklist is not limited in time. You can object to the storage if your interests outweigh our legitimate interests.

    For more information, see CleverReach's privacy policy at: https://www.cleverreach.com/de/datenschutz/.

    order processing

    We have concluded an order processing contract (AVV) for the use of the above-mentioned service. This is a contract required by data protection law, which ensures that the personal data of our website visitors is only processed according to our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

     

    7. Plugins and Tools

    YouTube with enhanced privacy

    This website includes videos from the YouTube website. The website operator is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

    We use YouTube in the extended data protection mode. According to YouTube, this mode means that YouTube does not store any information about visitors to this website before they watch the video. However, the extended data protection mode does not necessarily exclude the transfer of data to YouTube partners. This is how YouTube establishes a connection to the Google DoubleClick network, regardless of whether you are watching a video.

    As soon as you start a YouTube video on this website, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. The YouTube server is informed which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

    Furthermore, YouTube can save various cookies on your end device after starting a video or use comparable recognition technologies (e.g. device fingerprinting). In this way, YouTube can receive information about visitors to this website. This information is used, among other things, to collect video statistics, to improve user-friendliness and to prevent attempts at fraud.

    If necessary, after the start of a YouTube video, further data processing operations can be triggered over which we have no influence.

    YouTube is used in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f GDPR. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a GDPR and Article 25 Paragraph 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

    You can find more information about data protection on YouTube in their data protection declaration at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

    Google Fonts (local hosting)

    This site uses so-called Google Fonts, which are provided by Google, for the uniform display of fonts. The Google Fonts are installed locally. There is no connection to Google servers.

    You can find more information about Google Fonts at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

    Font Awesome (local hosting)

    This page uses Font Awesome for the uniform display of fonts. Font Awesome is installed locally. There is no connection to Fonticons, Inc. servers.

    For more information about Font Awesome, see Font Awesome's privacy policy at: https://fontawesome.com/privacy.

    Google Maps

    This site uses the map service Google Maps. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

    In order to use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer. If Google Maps is activated, Google can use Google Fonts for the purpose of uniform display of fonts. When you call up Google Maps, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display text and fonts correctly.

    Google Maps is used in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers and to make it easier to find the places we have indicated on the website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f GDPR. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a GDPR and Article 25 Paragraph 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's end device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

    Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/ and https://privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/sccs/.

    More information on handling user data can be found in Google's data protection declaration: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

    Google reCAPTCHA

    We use "Google reCAPTCHA" (hereinafter "reCAPTCHA") on this website. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

    The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to check whether data entry on this website (e.g. in a contact form) is done by a human or by an automated program. To do this, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, how long the website visitor spends on the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis is forwarded to Google.

    The reCAPTCHA analyzes run completely in the background. Website visitors are not informed that an analysis is taking place.

    The storage and analysis of the data takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its web offerings from abusive automated spying and from SPAM. If a corresponding consent was requested, the processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 Para B. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

    Further information on Google reCAPTCHA can be found in the Google data protection regulations and the Google terms of use under the following links: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de and https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=de.

     

    8. Own Services

    Handling applicant data

    We offer you the opportunity to apply to us (e.g. by e-mail, by post or via the online application form). In the following we will inform you about the scope, purpose and use of your personal data collected as part of the application process. We assure you that the collection, processing and use of your data takes place in accordance with the applicable data protection law and all other statutory provisions and that your data will be treated with the utmost confidentiality.

    Scope and Purpose of Data Collection

    If you send us an application, we will process your associated personal data (e.g. contact and communication data, application documents, notes from job interviews, etc.) insofar as this is necessary to make a decision on the establishment of an employment relationship. The legal basis for this is § 26 BDSG under German law (initiation of an employment relationship), Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR (general contract initiation) and - if you have given your consent - Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR. The consent can be revoked at any time. Within our company, your personal data will only be passed on to people who are involved in processing your application.

    If the application is successful, the data you submit will be stored in our data processing systems on the basis of Section 26 BDSG and Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR for the purpose of carrying out the employment relationship.

    retention period of the data

    If we are unable to make you a job offer, you reject a job offer or withdraw your application, we reserve the right to store the data you have transmitted on the basis of our legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR) for up to 6 months to be kept with us from the end of the application process (rejection or withdrawal of the application). The data will then be deleted and the physical application documents will be destroyed. The storage serves in particular as evidence in the event of a legal dispute. If it is apparent that the data will be required after the 6-month period has expired (e.g. due to an impending or pending legal dispute), it will only be deleted if the purpose for further storage no longer applies.

    A longer storage can also take place if you have given your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO) or if statutory storage obligations prevent the deletion.

    Admission to the pool of applicants
    If we do not make you a job offer, it may be possible to include you in our pool of applicants. If you are accepted, all documents and information from the application will be transferred to the applicant pool so that you can be contacted if there are suitable vacancies.

    Inclusion in the pool of applicants takes place exclusively on the basis of your express consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). Giving your consent is voluntary and has no connection to the ongoing application process. The person concerned can revoke their consent at any time. In this case, the data will be irrevocably deleted from the applicant pool, provided there are no legal reasons for retention.

    The data from the applicant pool will be irrevocably deleted no later than two years after the consent has been given.

     

    9. Our social media appearances

    This data protection declaration applies to the following social media appearances

    Data processing by social networks

    We maintain publicly accessible profiles on social networks. The social networks we use in detail can be found below.

    Social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, etc. can usually analyze your user behavior comprehensively when you visit their website or a website with integrated social media content (e.g. Like buttons or advertising banners). Visiting our social media presence triggers numerous data protection-related processing operations. In detail:

    If you are logged into your social media account and visit our social media presence, the operator of the social media portal can assign this visit to your user account. Under certain circumstances, however, your personal data can also be recorded if you are not logged in or do not have an account with the respective social media portal. In this case, this data is collected, for example, via cookies that are stored on your end device or by recording your IP address.

    With the help of the data collected in this way, the operators of the social media portals can create user profiles in which your preferences and interests are stored. In this way, interest-based advertising can be displayed to you both inside and outside of the respective social media presence. If you have an account with the respective social network, interest-based advertising can be displayed on all devices on which you are logged in or were logged in.

    Please also note that we cannot trace all processing operations on the social media portals. Depending on the provider, additional processing operations may therefore be carried out by the operators of the social media portals. Details can be found in the terms of use and data protection regulations of the respective social media portals.

    legal basis

    Our social media appearances should ensure the widest possible presence on the Internet. This is a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The analysis processes initiated by the social networks may be based on different legal bases, which must be specified by the operators of the social networks (e.g. consent within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

    Controller and assertion of rights

    If you visit one of our social media presences (e.g. Facebook), we are jointly responsible with the operator of the social media platform for the data processing operations triggered during this visit. In principle, you can exercise your rights (information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, data transferability and complaints) both against us as well as the operator of the respective social media portal (e.g. vs. Facebook).

    Please note that despite the joint responsibility with the social media portal operators, we do not have full influence on the data processing operations of the social media portals. Our options are largely based on the corporate policy of the respective provider.

    storage duration

    The data collected directly by us via the social media presence will be deleted from our systems as soon as you request deletion, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies. Saved cookies remain on your end device until you delete them. Mandatory legal provisions - especially retention periods - remain unaffected.

    We have no influence on the storage period of your data, which is stored by the operators of the social networks for their own purposes. For details, please contact the operators of the social networks directly (e.g. in their data protection declaration, see below).

    Your rights

    You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to object, to data portability and to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. Furthermore, you can request the correction, blocking, deletion and, under certain circumstances, the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

    Social networks in detail

    1.Facebook
    We have a profile on Facebook. The provider of this service is Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (hereinafter Meta). According to Meta, the data collected is also transferred to the USA and other third countries.

    We have entered into a joint processing agreement (Controller Addendum) with Meta. This agreement defines which data processing operations we or Meta are responsible for when you visit our Facebook page. You can view this agreement at the following link: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum.

    You can adjust your advertising settings independently in your user account. To do this, click on the following link and log in: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

    Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum and https://de-de.facebook.com/help/566994660333381.

    Details can be found in Facebook's privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

     

    2. XING
    We have a profile on XING. The provider is New Work SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. Details on how they handle your personal data can be found in XING's data protection declaration: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung.

     

    3. LinkedIn

    We have a profile on LinkedIn. The provider is LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. LinkedIn uses advertising cookies.

    If you would like to disable LinkedIn advertising cookies, please use the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

    Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/l/dpa and https://www.linkedin.com/legal/l/eu-sccs.

    Details on how they handle your personal data can be found in LinkedIn's data protection declaration: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

     

    4. YouTube

    We have a profile on YouTube. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Details on how they handle your personal data can be found in YouTube's data protection declaration:
    https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

    en_USEnglish